California Privacy Rights

 Your Rights Under the California Privacy Rights Act

Under the California Privacy Rights Act, as amended (the “CPRA”), a California consumer has the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information that JCPenney has collected about the individual
  • Request that JCPenney delete the personal information, JCPenney has collected from the individual
  • Request that if JCPenney maintains inaccurate personal information to correct the incorrect personal information
  • Request JCPenney opt out of the sale or sharing of an individual’s personal information and the sharing of an individual’s personal information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising


If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, including “DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” you may do so by going to this link - Data Subject Rights Request.

For additional information on your California privacy rights under the CPRA, please visit notice to California residents – your privacy rights.

 

 

Managing Customer Privacy Rights (VA/CO/CT/UT)

This section describes the rights residents of Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut, and Utah have regarding the management of personal information. JCPenney will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services should a consumer choose to exercise these rights.

Customer Request

Description

Right to Access

Request a copy of the personal information that JCPenney has collected about the individual.

Right to Deletion

Request that JCPenney delete the personal information, JCPenney has collected from the individual, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information (VA /CO /CT Residents only)

Request that if JCPenney maintains inaccurate personal information to correct the incorrect personal information.

Right to Opt-Out of Automated Decision Making and Sale of Personal Information

Request JCPenney opt-out of processing of personal information for the purposes of targeted advertising, sale of personal information and profiling.


If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above,  you may do so by going to this link - Data Subject Rights Request.

For additional information on your privacy rights, please visit Managing Customer Privacy Rights (VA/CO/CT/UT)